PlainHazard

If you are in immediate danger, call 911.

The data below is historical (NOAA Storm Events / FEMA), not a live alert. For current warnings and evacuation orders, check the National Weather Service, Ready.gov, or FEMA.gov.

Montana · FEMA + NOAA + National Risk Index

Gallatin County, MT

9 FEMA disaster declarations (1981-2020), with a FEMA National Risk Index rating of Relatively Moderate. Most common hazard: Fire.

9
FEMA declarations
5
Major disasters
81
NRI risk · Relatively Moderate
Fire
Top hazard

The verdict

Start with the local benchmark for Gallatin County: 9 FEMA declaration records are 18% below the Montana county mean, even though the count is higher than 8% of counties in the national registry. On FEMA's distinct National Risk Index model, which combines expected loss with vulnerability and resilience, the county ranks in the riskiest 19%.

Riskiest 19%
of U.S. counties for FEMA National Risk Index score
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index rating
9
FEMA declarations vs 21 national county avg
76
NFIP flood insurance claims filed

FEMA's National Risk Index and its declaration registry are separate measures. This county's registry includes Fire Management Assistance (FM) records, which are not presidential disaster declarations, alongside Major Disaster (DR) and Emergency (EM) records.

View my watchlist

FEMA OpenFEMA declaration desk

County FIPS 30031 · Gallatin County 9 declarations · rank 2947/3,266

DECL-LIGHT · MAJOR-MID · RANK-LOWER · PHOTO-FINISH · NRI-MID · ACT-MODERATE · TYPE-LEAD · VS-ST-BELOW

  • DECL-LIGHT 9
  • MAJOR-MID 56%
  • RANK-LOWER #2,947
  • PHOTO-FINISH Fulton
  • NRI-MID 81
  • ACT-MODERATE Moderate
  • TYPE-LEAD Fire
  • VS-ST-BELOW -18%

Nearest declaration peer: Fulton, OH (0 declaration gap)

FEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries v2 filing stamps for this county register. Read with this county → · Montana state profile

Gallatin County among counties with fewer federal records

FEMA declaration records among Gallatin County and nearest peers by total count

declarations

What this shows Gallatin County carries 9 FEMA declaration records, ranked 2947 of 3,266 counties in this registry.

Source FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries v2 As of 2026-08-25

Gallatin County versus quieter counties in this dataset

Gallatin County among lower-declaration counties nationally

FEMA disaster declarations, all-time · Gallatin County

9 8th percentile higher than 8% of 3,266 counties

This county 0 90 all U.S. counties FEMA tracks, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries v2 · 2026-08-25

Gallatin County's FEMA Risk Index score

0/100100/100Montana avg33/10081/100
FEMA National Risk Index composite score vs. the Montana county average

Which hazard drives modeled loss here?

FEMA's modeled annual dollar loss for Gallatin County is led by Earthquake (about $17.2M Expected Annual Loss, Historical Loss Ratio Relatively High), while Winter Weather carries the highest National Risk Index rating (Very High). EAL and risk score use different inputs; they need not agree.

Source: FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025 release) - Expected Annual Loss vs composite risk rating by hazard.

What does Gallatin County's hazard record show?

Reading the federal records together

The NFIP claims register shows a middle-volume loss record here: 76 paid claims, totaling $340.1K. PlainHazard uses 50-499 claims for this descriptive band; FEMA does not publish it as a safety or coverage category. The $4.5K average describes payments on recorded claims only, leaving uninsured damage and properties without a claim outside the measure.

Start with the state benchmark: a Montana county averages 11.0 federal declaration records, while Gallatin County has 9. The gap is 18% below that mean. Fewer entries indicate a quieter history of recorded federal actions, not immunity from a hazard and not a prediction about what happens next.

FEMA National Risk Index

This county sits among the highest-risk counties nationally on FEMA's National Risk Index, a composite score of 81.0/100 (Relatively Moderate). Expected Annual Loss is rated Relatively Moderate (roughly $65.8M in annualized losses). Social vulnerability reads Very Low and community resilience Relatively High, both critical modifiers of realized harm here. Of the 18 hazards FEMA models, Winter Weather stands out as the sharpest exposure here, rated Very High. FEMA's modeled frequency puts that hazard at an average of 49 times per year here, based on 936 historical events on record.

44 /100

Historical Activity Index

Moderate historical activity

Gallatin County, MT · PlainHazard-derived composite from federal records

This 0–100 index is an explicit PlainHazard composite from FEMA declaration history only on the county surface (this DB has no county-level NOAA damage row) . It is not FEMA's National Risk Index, not a forecast, and not a safety, insurance, or preparedness rating. Open the calculator · Methodology

FEMA Declarations (1953–present) Low
7/30

9 OpenFEMA declarations, full ingest window (0.4x national county average)

County Disaster Density Moderate
10/25

9 declarations (0.8x state county average of 11)

Major Disaster Share High
14/25

5 of 9 declarations are major disasters (56%)

Hazard Diversity High
13/20

5 different disaster types declared in Gallatin County

FEMA NRI 8-hazard radar - Gallatin County

Gallatin County NRI risk profile 8-axis FEMA National Risk Index radar showing per-hazard scores for Earthquake 48, Flood 25, Hurricane 0, Tornado 8, Wildfire 48, Drought 25, Heat Wave 8, Winter Storm 92. The simple mean of these eight displayed scores is 32 of 100. Earthquake Flood Hurricane Tornado Wildfire Drought Heat Wave Winter Storm 32 8-hazard mean
Gallatin County NRI risk profile FIPS 30031 · displayed-hazard mean 32/100
How to read this radar

Each axis: NRI risk rating (Very Low-Very High) on a 0-100 scale. Rounder = broad exposure; spiky = one or two hazards dominate.

FEMA Records

9

Low volume

Major Disaster share

56%

Major-heavy

NRI risk score

81

Relatively Moderate

Source: FEMA National Risk Index Per-county per-hazard ratings, December 2025 release

How often does each hazard strike Gallatin County?

FEMA's National Risk Index models a historical event count and an annualized frequency for each hazard type. Most hazards are expressed as modeled occurrences per year; FEMA expresses drought and heat-wave frequency as event-days per year. These modeled frequencies are not forecasts.

Hazard NRI Risk Rating Recurrence
Winter Weather Very High an average of 49 times per year
Avalanche Very High roughly once every 1 years
Landslide Relatively Moderate an average of 2.6 times per year
Earthquake Relatively Moderate roughly once every 18 years
Cold Wave Relatively High an average of 3.6 times per year
Lightning Relatively High an average of 37 times per year
Wildfire Relatively Moderate roughly once every 763 years
Hail Relatively Moderate roughly once every 2 years
Riverine Flooding Relatively Low roughly once every 2 years
Strong Wind Relatively Low roughly once every 2 years
Drought Relatively Low 71 modeled event-days per year
Heat Wave Very Low 0.3 modeled event-days per year
Ice Storm Very Low roughly once every 67 years
Volcanic Activity Very Low roughly once every 5,000 years
Tornado Very Low roughly once every 17 years

Source: FEMA National Risk Index Modeled annualized frequency; drought and heat wave use event-days/year, December 2025 release

Disaster Types

Fire 3
Biological 2
Severe Storm 2
Hurricane 1
Flood 1

What Fire declarations mean here

Fire is the most frequent declaration type on Gallatin County's record, 33% of its declarations. Wildfire is the one hazard here with its own dedicated federal instrument: the Fire Management Assistance Grant, which appears in this data as an FM record. An FMAG can be authorised while a fire is still burning, on a timescale of hours, because its purpose is to reimburse the cost of fighting a fire that threatens to become a major disaster.

That distinction matters when comparing counties. An FM declaration is not a presidential major disaster declaration and does not carry the same assistance programmes, so a fire-heavy county's total is not directly comparable with a hurricane-heavy county's total unless the declaration types are separated, which is why they are listed separately on this page.

Declaration counts describe past federal action. They are a record of what was declared, not a forecast of future hazard probability.

Declaration Types

What DR / EM / FM mean

FEMA categorizes declarations as Major Disasters (DR), Emergencies (EM), or Fire Management Assistance (FM).

Major Disaster - 5 55.6%

of all 9 declarations

Fire Management - 2 22.2%

of all 9 declarations

Emergency - 2 22.2%

of all 9 declarations

FEMA Declarations Timeline

Year Declarations
2020 3
2005 1
2001 1
2000 2
1996 1
1981 1

Disaster Declarations

How the 9 FEMA declarations break into federal action codes (DR / EM / FM). Same DISTINCT grain as the table below.

Download these 9 declarations as CSV . FEMA source data is public domain; our derived presentation is CC0.

DR# Title Type Incident Date
5346 BRIDGER FOOTHILLS FIRE FM Fire 2020-09-05
4508 COVID-19 PANDEMIC DR Biological 2020-03-31
3476 COVID-19 EM Biological 2020-03-13
3253 HURRICANE KATRINA EVACUATION EM Hurricane 2005-09-13
1385 SEVERE WINTER STORMS DR Severe Storm 2001-07-07
1340 WILDFIRES DR Fire 2000-08-30
2321 MT - SOUTH CENTRAL ZONE 4 FIRE COMPLEX FM Fire 2000-08-16
1105 SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND ICE JAMS DR Severe Storm 1996-02-23
640 SEVERE STORMS & FLOODING DR Flood 1981-05-27

Storm Events in Montana

Statewide NOAA context only. PlainHazard does not currently attribute these state totals to Gallatin County.

Storm Type Events Fatalities Injuries Property Damage
High Wind 3,735 1 2 $5.3M
Thunderstorm Wind 2,396 5 24 $15.1M
Hail 2,015 0 0 $4.1M
Winter Storm 1,502 13 18 $11.2M
Heavy Snow 796 5 3 $143.0K

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database State-level aggregated data, 2015-2025

NFIP Flood Insurance Claims

Total Claims

76

Total Paid

$340.1K

Avg Per Claim

$4.5K

Source: FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) OpenFEMA Claims Data

FEMA National Risk Index

Overall Risk

Relatively Moderate

Score: 81.0/100

Expected Annual Loss

Relatively Moderate

$65.8M/year

Social Vulnerability

Very Low

Community Resilience

Relatively High

Hazard Risk Breakdown

Winter Weather Very High
Avalanche Very High
Landslide Relatively Moderate
Earthquake Relatively Moderate
Cold Wave Relatively High
Lightning Relatively High
Wildfire Relatively Moderate
Hail Relatively Moderate
Riverine Flooding Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively Low
Drought Relatively Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Ice Storm Very Low
Volcanic Activity Very Low
Tornado Very Low

Source: FEMA National Risk Index (NRI) Ratings reflect relative scores among all US counties. Data: hazards.fema.gov/nri

The model's sharpest exposure here: Winter Weather

Winter Weather in the model means the accumulation of snow and cold that disrupts rather than destroys: road closures, roof loads, burst pipes and lost heating. Its costs land heavily on transport and on households least able to absorb an interruption.

Worth noting for Gallatin County: the model and the federal record do NOT point at the same hazard. Winter Weather carries the highest modeled rating (Very High), while the county's declaration history is led by Fire. That is not a contradiction, the two measure genuinely different things. Declarations record federal ACTION, which requires damage costly enough to exceed state and local capacity; the Risk Index models EXPECTED annual loss across all 18 hazards whether or not any declaration ever followed. A hazard can be the county's largest modeled exposure and never once have driven a declaration.

National Risk Index ratings are modeled estimates of expected annual loss, not predictions of what will happen in any given year.

Data-matched county comparisons

Gallatin County's closest FEMA peer: Franklin County, IL

Comparisons use published FEMA declaration fields plus the National Risk Index composite for Gallatin County. Record similarity, not a safety rating.

How these peers are chosen

Cohort: Published U.S. county equivalents outside the source state or territory. Each metric keeps six ETL candidates; three unique destinations are shown after de-duplicating across axes. Declaration-volume ranking combines count and Major-disaster share and prefers a different leading incident type; Major-share ranks the Major fraction adjusted for volume; NRI ranks the modeled composite score only.

Retained FEMA snapshot feed for Gallatin County - capture-dated entries only.

Compare beyond this state

Nationwide peers by NRI score & FEMA declaration volume

Two PlainHazard-derived comparison paths for Gallatin County: nearest out-of-state National Risk Index composite and nearest FEMA declaration count (floor ≥5 records). Record similarity only, not a forecast of the next hazard.

Further reading for this county

Understanding disaster data

Gallatin County's NFIP claims file (76 claims) and FEMA declaration history measure different federal records - this guide separates them from modeled NRI risk.

More PlainHazard guides

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most common disaster type in Gallatin County?
The most common disaster type in Gallatin County is Fire, with 3 declarations. Other disaster types include Biological (2), Severe Storm (2), Hurricane (1).
How does Gallatin County's FEMA declaration record compare with the Montana average?
The typical Montana county has 11.0 FEMA declaration records; Gallatin County has 9, or 18% fewer. Against the national county mean of 20.7, this county's total is 57% lower. The comparison is historical and says nothing about the probability of a future event.
How many major FEMA disaster declarations has Gallatin County received?
Gallatin County has received 5 major disaster declarations, representing 56% of all 9 disaster declarations.
How many flood insurance claims has Gallatin County filed?
Gallatin County has 76 National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claims totaling $340.1K in payments, with an average of $4.5K per claim.
Does FEMA's top risk-rated hazard match the highest Expected Annual Loss in Gallatin County?
No. In Gallatin County, Winter Weather has the highest National Risk Index rating (Very High), while Earthquake leads Expected Annual Loss at about $17.2M. FEMA's risk score and dollar-loss model use different inputs, so the leaders often differ.
What was the worst year for disasters in Gallatin County?
The most active year for disaster declarations in Gallatin County was 2020, with 3 declarations. The county has FEMA disaster data spanning 1981 to 2020.
What is the FEMA National Risk Index score for Gallatin County?
According to the FEMA National Risk Index, Gallatin County, Montana has an overall risk score of 81.0 out of 100 (Relatively Moderate). The county's social vulnerability rating is Very Low and community resilience is Relatively High. The Expected Annual Loss (EAL) score is Relatively Moderate, representing $65.8M in annualized losses.
Which natural hazard poses the greatest risk to Gallatin County?
FEMA's NRI data points to Gallatin County is Winter Weather (risk rating: Very High). Other significant hazards include Avalanche (Very High) and Landslide (Relatively Moderate). FEMA's modeled event frequency puts winter weather here at an average of 49 times per year, drawn from 936 historical events on record. The underlying methodology weighs historical event frequency against exposed assets and community vulnerability.
Data Sources & Methodology

Disaster declaration data comes from the FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries v2 API, which includes all federally declared disasters, emergencies, and fire management assistance grants.

Storm event data is sourced from the NOAA Storm Events Database (2015-2025), which tracks significant weather events including thunderstorms, tornadoes, floods, and winter storms.

Flood insurance data comes from the FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) OpenFEMA claims dataset.

This data is provided for informational purposes only. FEMA disaster declarations represent federal response actions and may not capture all local emergencies or weather events.

FEMA OpenFEMA declarations + NRI for Gallatin County · vintage 2026-08-25 · Methodology · Montana profile · Verify with FEMA OpenFEMA · Verify with NOAA Storm Events