Santa Clara County, California
County storm and disaster record · FIPS 06085 · population 1,934,625 · 1,291 sq mi
NOAA's Storm Events Database holds 910 records for Santa Clara County, California from 1950 through June 30, 2026, on 303 days; the most frequent are high wind and dust records (517 records). 646 of them are forecast-zone records, which the National Weather Service files once per zone: a county covered by several zones receives each one, so a single storm can add several records on the same day. The deadliest single record is the July 7, 2024 heat, filed for the forecast zone Santa Clara Valley Including San Jose, which covers the county: 8 deaths. FEMA has issued 25 declarations naming the county since 1977, 23 of them for natural hazards; the latest for a natural hazard was “Severe Winter Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides” on April 3, 2023.
The record, 1950 to 2026
Storm records filed for the county each year (2026 to June 30, 2026). Before 1996 NOAA recorded only tornadoes (from 1950), thunderstorm wind and hail (from 1955).
- recorded, no damage figure
- under $100,000
- $100,000 or more
- $1 million or more
- $10 million or more, or a death
- $100 million or more, or 10 deaths
- a year's colour: its recorded damage or deaths
- a year with a death
- 1955: wind and hail recorded from 1955
- 1996: all 48 event types from 1996
- Storm records
- 910on 303 days, 1950 to June 30, 2026
- Deaths recorded
- 56142 injuries
- Damage, 2025 dollars
- $84Mas filed (scale steps before 1993)
- Tornadoes
- 6strongest F2
- FEMA declarations
- 25latest 2023
Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, records through June 30, 2026 (file revision 20260918); damage converted to 2025 dollars with the BLS CPI-U. Search the record at NCEI. BLS consumer price index.
What hazards hit Santa Clara County most?
The most frequent records are high wind and dust records: 517 since 1998. 47% of its high wind and dust records since 1998 fell in January and February. The rank column places the county among California's counties by days with a record per 1,000 square miles of land over each hazard's complete period.
| Hazard | Records | Days | First, last | Killed | Injured | Damage | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High wind and dust storms | 517 | 170 | 1998-2026 | 11 | 19 | $12M | 11 of 57 |
| Floods | 173 | 75 | 1996-2026 | 3 | 2 | $4.0M | 11 of 57 |
| Heat | 41 | 25 | 2000-2026 | 24 | 105 | $14K | 24 of 57 |
| Hail | 35 | 18 | 2012-2024 | 0 | 0 | $12M | 7 of 57 |
| Landslides and avalanches | 34 | 23 | 2006-2021 | 0 | 0 | $19M | 13 of 57 |
| Fog, smoke and funnel clouds | 24 | 13 | 1998-2019 | 0 | 0 | $34K | 29 of 57 |
| Winter storms | 21 | 9 | 2001-2023 | 0 | 0 | $19 | 42 of 57 |
| Wildfires | 16 | 12 | 2003-2021 | 1 | 14 | $6K | 38 of 57 |
| Extreme cold | 15 | 12 | 2007-2025 | 17 | 0 | $695K | 26 of 57 |
| Heavy rain | 13 | 10 | 2002-2024 | 0 | 0 | $31K | 37 of 57 |
| Severe thunderstorm wind | 8 | 6 | 1995-2025 | 0 | 0 | $10K | 24 of 57 |
| Tornadoes | 6 | 5 | 1951-2007 | 0 | 2 | $36M | 25 of 57 |
| Lightning | 5 | 3 | 2018-2020 | 0 | 0 | – | 17 of 57 |
| Rip currents and high surf | 2 | 2 | 2011-2017 | 0 | 0 | $66K | 20 of 57 |
Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (county and forecast-zone records attributed to the county; a zone record shows its own totals on each county it covers). Days: dates with at least one record of the hazard in the county. Ranks: days with a record per 1,000 square miles of land (Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer), since 1950 for tornadoes, 1955 for hail and thunderstorm wind, 1996 for the rest.
How many tornadoes has Santa Clara County had?
NOAA records 6 tornadoes in Santa Clara County from 1951 to 2007, the strongest rated F2, with 0 deaths and 2 injuries recorded in the county. That is 25th of 57 California counties by days with tornadoes per 1,000 square miles since 1950. A tornado that crossed a county line is counted in each county it touched, with the length of its path inside the county.
Counted as whole tornadoes rather than county records, the Storm Prediction Center's database holds 6 tornadoes whose track touched Santa Clara County since 1950 (NOAA's county records number 6, the same count); along their whole tracks they killed 0 people.
Map of the strongest tornado tracks in California.
Every tornado record filed for Santa Clara County (6)
| Date | Place | Character | Killed | Injured | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-04-14 | Gilroy, Santa Clara County | EF0 0.2 mi x 30 yd | 0 | 0 | $1K |
| 1998-05-05 | Los Altos, Santa Clara County | F1 0.3 mi x 75 yd | 0 | 1 | $543K |
| 1998-05-05 | Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County | F2 0.6 mi x 100 yd | 0 | 1 | $6.9M |
| 1998-02-06 | Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County | F0 0.1 mi x 30 yd | 0 | 0 | $181K |
| 1997-12-08 | San Jose, Santa Clara County | F0 0.2 mi x 100 yd | 0 | 0 | $37K |
| 1951-01-11 | Santa Clara County | F2 5.7 mi x 33 yd | 0 | 0 | $2.5M step |
A damage figure marked "step" is a record from before 1993: NOAA then filed damage by category, and the figure is the category as entered, in the dollars of that year, not an estimate of the loss.
Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, tornado records by county (path length in the county, maximum width); ratings as published: F scale before February 1, 2007, EF scale after. Whole-track figures: NOAA Storm Prediction Center tornado database (1950-2025). SPC severe weather database.
When was the last damaging storm in Santa Clara County?
The most recent record with damage, injuries or deaths is the June 29, 2026 strong wind.
| Date | Record | Character | Killed | Injured | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-29 | Strong WindAlameda County and 3 more · forecast zone San Francisco Bay Shoreline | 17 kt wind | 0 | 0 | $10 |
| 2026-05-18 | Strong WindSanta Clara County · forecast zone Eastern Santa Clara Hills | 41 kt wind | 0 | 0 | $10 |
| 2026-05-18 | Strong WindSanta Clara County · forecast zone Eastern Santa Clara Hills | 44 kt wind | 0 | 0 | $10 |
| 2026-05-18 | Strong WindSan Mateo County and 2 more · forecast zone Santa Cruz Mountains | 46 kt wind | 0 | 0 | $10 |
| 2026-05-18 | Strong WindSanta Clara County · forecast zone Eastern Santa Clara Hills | 48 kt wind | 0 | 0 | $10 |
| 2026-05-17 | High WindSan Mateo County and 2 more · forecast zone Santa Cruz Mountains | 52 kt wind | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2026-05-17 | High WindSan Mateo County and 2 more · forecast zone Santa Cruz Mountains | 75 kt wind | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2026-03-20 | HeatAlameda County and 3 more · forecast zone San Francisco Bay Shoreline | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 2026-03-20 | HeatAlameda County and 3 more · forecast zone San Francisco Bay Shoreline | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 2026-03-20 | HeatAlameda County and 3 more · forecast zone San Francisco Bay Shoreline | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 2026-03-19 | HeatSanta Clara County · forecast zone Eastern Santa Clara Hills | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 2026-03-18 | HeatSanta Clara County · forecast zone Santa Clara Valley Including San Jose | 1 | 0 | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database; every record of 2025-2026 is listed, earlier ones when they caused deaths, injuries or $250,000 of damage (2025 dollars), and every tornado.
The deadliest and costliest records
| Date | Record | Character | Killed | Injured | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-07 | HeatSanta Clara County · forecast zone Santa Clara Valley Including San Jose Eight heat-related deaths were recorded in Santa Clara County from July 7 to 12. | 8 | 0 | – | |
| 2024-07-02 | Excessive HeatSanta Clara County · forecast zone Santa Clara Valley Including San Jose Through the month of July, 28 deaths across Santa Clara County were being investigated for heat-related impacts. 19 of those were reported from July 1 to July 11; the remaining 9 died on unknown days. Ages ranged from 32 to 84. Of the 19 people who died from the 1st to the 11th, four were homeless, one was in a ... | 7 | 0 | – | |
| 2022-09-04 | HeatSanta Clara County · forecast zone Santa Clara Valley Including San Jose Santa Clara County EMS reported 60 calls were received for heat-related illness. | 4 | 60 | – | |
| 2022-12-13 | Cold/Wind ChillSanta Clara County · forecast zone Santa Clara Valley Including San Jose Six unhoused residents died from cold-related illness between the 13th and 14th. Four of those were in San Jose aged 40s-70s, with two others in unspecified areas in Santa Clara county. | 4 | 0 | – | |
| 2019-11-28 | Cold/Wind ChillSanta Clara County · forecast zone Santa Clara Valley Including San Jose Three people died as a result of cold overnight temperatures. One 78 year old female in an uninsulated barn, one 75 year old male, and one 61 year old male. Timing estimated. | 3 | 0 | – | |
| 2022-12-02 | Cold/Wind ChillAlameda County and 2 more · forecast zone San Francisco Bay Shoreline Two deaths were reported by police. Bodies were found in a parked car in a residential neighborhood in South San Francisco just before 6 p.m. Friday. It appears they were burning charcoal or a similar substance for heat – which likely filled the car with carbon monoxide, poisoning them. Temperatures dropped into the ... | 2 | 0 | – | |
| 2019-01-01 | Cold/Wind ChillSanta Clara County · forecast zone Santa Clara Valley Including San Jose Medical Examiner reported cold exposure fatalities, one in San Jose and one in Morgan hill. | 2 | 0 | – | |
| 2018-12-25 | Cold/Wind ChillSanta Clara County · forecast zone Santa Clara Valley Including San Jose The Medical Examiner out of Santa Clara county reported two fatalities believed to be caused by cold exposure around San Jose. Time is estimated. | 2 | 0 | – |
| Date | Record | Character | Killed | Injured | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-04-04 | Debris FlowSan Mateo County and 2 more · forecast zone Santa Cruz Mountains | 0 | 0 | $19M | |
| 1998-05-05 | TornadoSunnyvale, Santa Clara County | F2 0.6 mi x 100 yd | 0 | 1 | $6.9M |
| 2017-01-19 | HailLos Gatos, Santa Clara County | 0.25 in hail | 0 | 0 | $6.0M |
| 2012-12-23 | FloodPalo Alto Airport, Santa Clara County | 0 | 0 | $3.5M | |
| 2009-10-13 | High WindAlameda County and 2 more · forecast zone San Francisco Bay Shoreline | 54 kt wind | 0 | 0 | $3.4M |
| 2001-11-24 | High WindSanta Clara County · forecast zone Santa Clara | 68 kt wind | 0 | 0 | $1.7M |
| 2016-10-24 | Strong WindAlameda County and 2 more · forecast zone San Francisco Bay Shoreline | 30 kt wind | 0 | 0 | $1.2M |
| 2009-10-27 | High WindSanta Clara County · forecast zone Santa Clara Valley Including San Jose | 50 kt wind | 0 | 0 | $688K |
Before 1993 NOAA filed damage by category, not amount, so the list above starts in 1993. The highest category filed here before then (entered as $2.5M, in the dollars of the day) holds: January 11, 1951 (tornado, Santa Clara County).
Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database: deaths and injuries direct and indirect; damage is property plus crops as estimated by the National Weather Service, converted to 2025 dollars.
Is it getting more frequent?
Records per decade for Santa Clara County's most frequent hazards. Counts rose everywhere after 1996, when NOAA began recording every event type, so compare decades within a hazard's complete period only (the shaded cells come before it).
| Hazard | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s | 2020-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High wind and dust storms | – | – | – | – | 1 | 50 | 291 z | 175 |
| Floods | – | – | – | – | 15 | 3 | 110 | 45 |
| Heat | – | – | – | – | 0 | 9 | 3 | 29 |
| Hail | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 15 |
| Landslides and avalanches | – | – | – | – | 0 | 2 | 30 | 2 |
| Fog, smoke and funnel clouds | – | – | – | – | 2 | 1 | 21 | 0 |
High wind and dust storms in the 2010s: 291 records against 50 in the decade before, 291 of them forecast-zone records. Cells marked z rose mostly through zone records. The local National Weather Service office files these once per forecast zone, so a change in how it draws its zones or splits a storm into records moves this count as much as the weather does; read it beside the Santa Clara County days with a record above.
Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, records per calendar decade; zone records from the CZ_TYPE field (Z).
What time of year?
47% of its high wind and dust records since 1998 fell in January and February. The two busiest months are in violet.
The values, month by month
Jan 212 · Feb 233 · Mar 74 · Apr 35 · May 27 · Jun 18 · Jul 11 · Aug 13 · Sep 25 · Oct 51 · Nov 75 · Dec 136 (records).
Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, records by the month they began.
Federal disaster declarations for Santa Clara County
FEMA's register lists 25 declarations that include Santa Clara County: 16 major disasters, 6 emergencies and 3 fire management assistance declarations. Most were for severe storm (6) and flood (6).
| Declared | Number | Type | Title |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04-03 | DR-4699 | Severe Storm | Severe Winter Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides |
| 2023-03-10 | EM-3592 | Flood | Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides |
| 2023-01-14 | DR-4683 | Flood | Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides |
| 2023-01-09 | EM-3591 | Flood | Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides |
| 2020-08-22 | DR-4558 | Fire | Wildfires |
| 2020-08-21 | FM-5338 | Fire | Scu Ligtning Complex Fire |
| 2020-03-22 | DR-4482 | Biological | Covid-19 Pandemic |
| 2020-03-13 | EM-3428 | Biological | Covid-19 |
| 2017-04-01 | DR-4308 | Flood | Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides |
| 2017-02-14 | DR-4301 | Severe Storm | Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides |
| 2008-06-28 | EM-3287 | Fire | Wildfires |
| 2008-05-22 | FM-2766 | Fire | Summit Fire |
| 2005-09-13 | EM-3248 | Hurricane | Hurricane Katrina Evacuation |
| 2002-09-25 | FM-2465 | Fire | Croy Fire |
| 1998-02-09 | DR-1203 | Severe Storm | Severe Winter Storms and Flooding |
| 1997-01-04 | DR-1155 | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Flooding, Mud and Landslides |
| 1995-03-12 | DR-1046 | Severe Storm | Severe Winter Storms, Flooding Landslides, Mud Flow |
| 1995-01-10 | DR-1044 | Severe Storm | Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, Mud Flows |
| 1991-02-11 | DR-894 | Freezing | Severe Freeze |
| 1989-10-18 | DR-845 | Earthquake | Loma Prieta Earthquake |
| 1986-02-21 | DR-758 | Flood | Severe Storms & Flooding |
| 1985-07-18 | DR-739 | Fire | Grass, Wildlands, & Forest Fires |
| 1983-02-09 | DR-677 | Coastal Storm | Coastal Storms, Floods, Slides & Tornadoes |
| 1982-01-07 | DR-651 | Flood | Severe Storms, Flood, Mudslides & High Tide |
| 1977-01-20 | EM-3023 | Drought | Drought |
Source: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries (v2), declarations through October 2, 2026; one declaration is counted once however many areas it names. OpenFEMA dataset page.
How many floods has Santa Clara County had?
NOAA's Storm Events Database holds 173 flood or flash flood records for Santa Clara County from 1996 to 2026, on 75 days, with 3 deaths. By flood insurance claims since 1978 (OpenFEMA, as of September 8, 2026), Santa Clara County ranks 227th of 2,942 U.S. counties.
The National Flood Insurance Program has paid $24.6 million on 1,630 claims filed in Santa Clara County; the most in one year was 536 in 1998. Claims count insured losses only: uninsured flood damage is not in this file.
The values, year by year
1978: 14 · 1979: 15 · 1980: 33 · 1981: 4 · 1982: 69 · 1983: 176 · 1984: 5 · 1985: 4 · 1986: 47 · 1987: 2 · 1989: 1 · 1990: 3 · 1991: 1 · 1992: 11 · 1993: 18 · 1994: 4 · 1995: 196 · 1996: 20 · 1997: 72 · 1998: 536 · 1999: 2 · 2000: 9 · 2001: 9 · 2002: 22 · 2003: 4 · 2004: 5 · 2005: 9 · 2006: 6 · 2007: 2 · 2008: 8 · 2009: 20 · 2010: 10 · 2011: 6 · 2012: 11 · 2013: 1 · 2014: 15 · 2016: 5 · 2017: 188 · 2018: 1 · 2019: 5 · 2020: 5 · 2021: 3 · 2022: 15 · 2023: 34 · 2024: 3 · 2025: 1; the other years: 0.
Source: FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims, as of September 8, 2026; claims by year of loss, payments in the dollars of the year paid. OpenFEMA dataset page.
FEMA's modeled risk for Santa Clara County
FEMA's National Risk Index rates Santa Clara County Very High overall, with an expected annual loss of $2.0 billion. These are FEMA's model estimates of future loss from 18 hazards, not a count of what happened; they can differ from the record above.
| Hazard | Risk rating | Expected annual loss | Modeled frequency |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earthquake | Very High | $1.2B | once in about 5 years (modeled) |
| Riverine Flooding | Very High | $720M | 2.1 a year (modeled) |
| Landslide | Relatively High | $4.9M | 65 a year (modeled) |
| Drought | Relatively High | $11M | 64 modeled event-days a year |
| Heat Wave | Relatively High | $23M | 8 modeled event-days a year |
| Coastal Flooding | Relatively High | $6.7M | about once a year (modeled) |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate | $10M | once in about 171 years (modeled) |
| Tornado | Relatively Low | $1.8M | once in about 9 years (modeled) |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index, county table, December 2025 release. FEMA's National Risk Index map.
Counties that share a border with Santa Clara County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file; NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, records since 1950. The Census Bureau's adjacency file.
Next
- Tornadoes in CaliforniaEvery California tornado since 1950 and the counties with the most per square mile
- High wind and dust storms in CaliforniaThe state's high wind and dust records, by county, year and month
- The California recordEvery hazard in the state, its deadliest events and its federal declarations
- FEMA's risk rating for each hazard in Santa Clara CountyThe hazard risk calculator: 18 hazards beside the county's record
- Download Santa Clara County's FEMA declarations (CSV)25 rows: every declaration that named the county, for your own analysis