Natural hazards in the United States
NOAA's Storm Events Database files every damaging or significant weather event under one of 48 types. Grouped here into 16 hazards: severe thunderstorm wind events are the most frequent records (575,569 since 1955); heat records have killed the most people (6,736 deaths recorded since 1996).
The hazards, by records since each one's complete start
| Hazard | Recorded since | Records | Deaths | Damage, 2025 $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tornadoes | 1950 | 81,308 | 6,410 | $210.7B |
| Hail | 1955 | 424,439 | 29 | $52.6B |
| Severe thunderstorm wind | 1955 | 575,569 | 1,292 | $25.7B |
| Floods | 1996 | 187,784 | 3,050 | $221.2B |
| Hurricanes and tropical storms | 1996 | 11,509 | 1,736 | $291.2B |
| Winter storms | 1996 | 287,339 | 2,497 | $12.9B |
| Extreme cold | 1996 | 53,822 | 1,066 | $8.6B |
| Heat | 1996 | 56,759 | 6,736 | $775M |
| Wildfires | 1996 | 9,593 | 533 | $50.1B |
| Drought | 1996 | 85,759 | 0 | $29.5B |
| High wind and dust storms | 1996 | 129,328 | 974 | $20.9B |
| Lightning | 1996 | 18,220 | 1,011 | $1.6B |
| Heavy rain | 1996 | 31,603 | 248 | $2.5B |
| Landslides and avalanches | 1996 | 3,416 | 616 | $1.7B |
| Rip currents and high surf | 1996 | 13,563 | 1,811 | $545M |
| Fog, smoke and funnel clouds | 1996 | 29,917 | 324 | $73M |
Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, through June 30, 2026; tornadoes from 1950, hail and thunderstorm wind from 1955, every other type from 1996. Search the record at NCEI.
Deaths by hazard
Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, deaths direct and indirect, each hazard since its complete start.
Every event type
- Astronomical Low Tide793
- Avalanche871
- Blizzard17,342
- Coastal Flood4,647
- Cold/Wind Chill19,133
- Debris Flow2,545
- Dense Fog17,881
- Dense Smoke147
- Drought85,759
- Dust Devil259
- Dust Storm2,117
- Excessive Heat21,356
- Extreme Cold/Wind Chill19,289
- Flash Flood111,974
- Flood70,805
- Freezing Fog502
- Frost/Freeze15,400
- Funnel Cloud9,994
- Hail424,439
- Heat35,403
- Heavy Rain31,603
- Heavy Snow76,201
- High Surf10,650
- High Wind98,403
- Hurricane (Typhoon)2,149
- Ice Storm12,673
- Lake-Effect Snow2,882
- Lakeshore Flood359
- Lightning18,220
- Marine Dense Fog22
- Marine Hail868
- Marine High Wind1,016
- Marine Hurricane/Typhoon109
- Marine Lightning3
- Marine Strong Wind167
- Marine Thunderstorm Wind44,240
- Marine Tropical Depression31
- Marine Tropical Storm609
- Rip Current1,919
- Seiche76
- Sleet872
- Sneakerwave73
- Storm Surge/Tide1,657
- Strong Wind28,549
- Thunderstorm Wind575,569
- Tornado81,308
- Tropical Depression552
- Tropical Storm7,151
- Tsunami52
- Volcanic Ash70
- Volcanic Ashfall78
- Waterspout6,279
- Wildfire9,593
- Winter Storm92,199
- Winter Weather85,170
Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database; definitions from NWS Instruction 10-1605.
Marine and rare event types, in numbers
NOAA files 6 marine types by coastal water zone rather than by state or county, so their record is the national count: Marine Thunderstorm Wind (44,240 records since 2001), Marine Tropical Storm (609 records since 2012), Marine Strong Wind (167 records since 2006).
| Event type | Recorded | Records | Deaths | Injuries | Damage, 2025 $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marine Thunderstorm Wind | 2001-2026 | 44,240 | 55 | 67 | $64M |
| Marine Tropical Storm | 2012-2026 | 609 | 29 | 0 | – |
| Marine Strong Wind | 2006-2026 | 167 | 79 | 63 | $2.6M |
| Marine Hurricane/Typhoon | 2012-2024 | 109 | 0 | 0 | $4.4M |
| Marine Tropical Depression | 2016-2024 | 31 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Marine Lightning | 2014-2026 | 3 | 1 | 0 | $6K |
Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, every record of the type since NOAA began filing it; marine types are filed by coastal water zone.