Natural disasters by state

The storm and disaster record of all 50 states, DC and the territories. Texas has the most storm events in NOAA's record (165,670 since 1950), and California the most FEMA disaster declarations (397). Every state and territory below opens its own record: hazards, the deadliest events, its counties and its federal declarations.

Every state and territory

The list also holds DC, the five territories and the three freely associated states (Micronesia, the Marshall Islands and Palau), which FEMA's declarations name.

Storm events since 1950 (NOAA), tornadoes 1950-2025 (SPC), FEMA declarations since 1953
StateStorm eventsTornadoesDeathsFEMA declarationsCounties
Alabama44,3362,7211,00610267
Alaska9,73851009532
American Samoa634057175
Arizona17,8933033,12412015
Arkansas48,9672,1466688975
California41,5524861,31839758
Colorado51,1872,47932211264
Connecticut7,16312767438
Delaware4,8397741263
District of Columbia994617241
Federated States of Micronesia93037214
Florida41,1783,7621,43218867
Georgia56,8342,01445781159
Guam303081251
Hawaii15,41941178755
Idaho12,0712261346144
Illinois66,7563,1491,17468102
Indiana43,2581,7635795692
Iowa69,6063,0992237999
Kansas94,0074,61047596105
Kentucky55,2851,26159999120
Louisiana32,9662,5031,34111164
Maine16,017136417116
Marshall Islands68010724
Maryland25,0374252413824
Massachusetts16,4382001645914
Michigan36,3971,1524954683
Minnesota56,5362,2162988187
Mississippi42,1272,8839289982
Missouri73,3392,7071,00888115
Montana36,27844416611356
Nebraska64,0033,2231828893
Nevada8,7619799011617
New Hampshire8,666101456310
New Jersey26,8591933435921
New Mexico24,74067919112633
New York56,79553664711862
North Carolina54,9131,55172985100
North Dakota33,3501,7391007653
Northern Mariana Islands139017305
Ohio51,8401,4024626188
Oklahoma82,9194,51670525977
Oregon11,43913641017436
Palau250210
Pennsylvania54,5019938936467
Puerto Rico6,666332905178
Rhode Island2,4952020315
South Carolina32,8091,2253385146
South Dakota55,8771,9561479866
Tennessee46,2861,4798049795
Texas165,6709,6172,507392254
U.S. Virgin Islands422111333
Utah12,0981422576129
Vermont11,00750626214
Virginia57,82983524977134
Washington10,04213633222339
West Virginia29,9111771538555
Wisconsin46,4001,6185505672
Wyoming26,1507501164523

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database through June 30, 2026; NOAA SPC tornado database; FEMA OpenFEMA declarations through October 2, 2026. Search the record at NCEI.

The states with the most storm events

  1. Texas 165,670
  2. Kansas 94,007
  3. Oklahoma 82,919
  4. Missouri 73,339
  5. Iowa 69,606
  6. Illinois 66,756
  7. Nebraska 64,003
  8. Virginia 57,829
  9. Georgia 56,834
  10. New York 56,795
  11. Minnesota 56,536
  12. South Dakota 55,877
  13. Kentucky 55,285
  14. North Carolina 54,913
  15. Pennsylvania 54,501

Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database; counts grow with a state's size and with reporting (see the rankings for per-square-mile measures).