FEMA declarations
389
Very high volume
State profile · FEMA + NOAA + National Risk Index
Texas sits among the states with the heaviest federal disaster burden. 389 FEMA disaster declarations are on record, led by fire, with $71.0B in combined property and crop damage. That cumulative volume does not isolate physical hazard frequency from declaration policy, program use, or population exposure. NOAA storm event data shows 53,309 recorded weather events resulting in 943 fatalities, figures the state uses to prioritize disaster-preparedness planning.
The Texas risk picture
16 of the 254 counties FEMA scores, 6%, carry a FEMA "high-risk" National Risk Index rating, with riverine flooding the single largest driver of expected annual loss statewide. Texas has 107 Major Disaster (DR) declarations; FEMA authorizes Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, or both separately for each declaration. NOAA-tracked storms have caused 3,680 injuries statewide.
FEMA's National Risk Index and NOAA's Storm Events Database measure different things: modeled long-run risk vs. observed severe-weather events. Storm Events is a reported dataset, so its counts track what was observed and logged, not every event that occurred, and reporting is denser where more people live. See the methodology for how they relate.
FEMA declarations
389
Very high volume
Major Disaster share
28%
Mixed major share
NOAA storm events
53,309
Observed severe-weather records
Texas vs. every U.S. state
FEMA disaster declarations, all-time
389 Top 3% higher than 97% of 59 states and territories
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more states and territories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source FEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries v2 · 2026-08-25
Texas county risk-score spread
FEMA National Risk Index composite scores, 0–100
49 46th percentile higher than 46% of 254 county composite scores
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more county composite scores. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source FEMA National Risk Index (NRI), county composite scores · 2026-08-25
The declaration chart counts past federal actions. The county score chart summarizes FEMA's modeled National Risk Index composite; it is not a forecast, and a state average does not describe every county.
Texas sits at the 96th percentile of FEMA declaration volume and the 98th percentile of NOAA storm-event volume among 55 states and territories, those two ranks are not interchangeable.
Percentiles are within this release's state/territory sample. Raw counts are the underlying FEMA and NOAA totals.
| State | FEMA decls | FEMA %ile | NOAA storms | NOAA %ile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 396 | 98 | 23,694 | 93 |
| Texas | 389 | 96 | 53,309 | 98 |
| Oklahoma | 258 | 95 | 23,896 | 95 |
| Washington | 215 | 93 | 4,408 | 22 |
| Florida | 188 | 91 | 12,838 | 55 |
| Oregon | 169 | 89 | 3,695 | 20 |
| New Mexico | 126 | 87 | 10,974 | 45 |
| Arizona | 120 | 85 | 9,541 | 38 |
| New York | 118 | 84 | 21,653 | 82 |
| Montana | 112 | 82 | 13,576 | 56 |
| Colorado | 111 | 78 | 18,340 | 73 |
| Louisiana | 111 | 78 | 11,204 | 47 |
| Nevada | 110 | 76 | 4,534 | 24 |
| Alabama | 102 | 75 | 14,583 | 64 |
| Kentucky | 98 | 71 | 19,947 | 78 |
| Mississippi | 98 | 71 | 14,100 | 62 |
| Tennessee | 97 | 69 | 16,645 | 69 |
| South Dakota | 96 | 67 | 22,759 | 87 |
| Alaska | 94 | 64 | 2,683 | 15 |
| Kansas | 94 | 64 | 25,115 | 96 |
| Arkansas | 87 | 60 | 13,637 | 58 |
| Nebraska | 87 | 60 | 20,136 | 80 |
| Missouri | 86 | 58 | 22,952 | 89 |
| North Carolina | 85 | 56 | 16,367 | 67 |
| West Virginia | 84 | 55 | 12,026 | 49 |
| Georgia | 81 | 51 | 16,676 | 71 |
| Minnesota | 81 | 51 | 19,109 | 75 |
| Iowa | 78 | 49 | 21,883 | 84 |
| Virginia | 77 | 47 | 23,584 | 91 |
| North Dakota | 75 | 45 | 10,818 | 44 |
| Hawaii | 72 | 44 | 6,200 | 31 |
| Maine | 71 | 42 | 4,781 | 27 |
| Illinois | 68 | 40 | 22,088 | 85 |
| Pennsylvania | 64 | 38 | 19,427 | 76 |
| New Hampshire | 63 | 36 | 2,547 | 11 |
| Vermont | 62 | 35 | 3,449 | 18 |
| Idaho | 60 | 31 | 5,142 | 29 |
| Ohio | 60 | 31 | 16,184 | 65 |
| Massachusetts | 59 | 25 | 6,781 | 33 |
| New Jersey | 59 | 25 | 8,218 | 35 |
| Utah | 59 | 25 | 4,578 | 25 |
| Wisconsin | 56 | 24 | 13,807 | 60 |
| Indiana | 54 | 22 | 12,687 | 53 |
| Puerto Rico | 51 | 18 | 2,944 | 16 |
| South Carolina | 51 | 18 | 10,520 | 42 |
| Michigan | 46 | 16 | 9,052 | 36 |
| Wyoming | 45 | 15 | 12,494 | 51 |
| Connecticut | 43 | 13 | 2,622 | 13 |
| Maryland | 38 | 11 | 10,290 | 40 |
| U.S. Virgin Islands | 33 | 9 | 88 | 0 |
| Rhode Island | 31 | 7 | 924 | 7 |
| Delaware | 26 | 5 | 1,475 | 9 |
| Guam | 25 | 4 | 258 | 2 |
| District of Columbia | 24 | 2 | 452 | 5 |
| American Samoa | 17 | 0 | 292 | 4 |
Wider bars = more declarations of that incident type
Fire
270 declarations
Flood
44 declarations
Hurricane
25 declarations
Severe Storm
20 declarations
Tornado
15 declarations
Biological
3 declarations
Severe Ice Storm
3 declarations
Other
3 declarations
What this shows Fire leads Texas's FEMA declaration mix with 270 records among the types shown.
Reported severe-weather events, 2015-2025 catalog window
Peak year in this series: 2023 (7,689 events). Counts are reported events, not a complete census.
Historical Activity Index
Very High historical activity
Texas · PlainHazard-derived composite from federal records
This 0–100 index is an explicit PlainHazard composite mixing OpenFEMA declaration totals (1953–present) with NOAA Storm Events (2015–2025), different windows and event definitions, disclosed weights on the methodology page . It is not FEMA's National Risk Index, not a forecast, and not a safety, insurance, or preparedness rating. Open the calculator · Methodology
389 OpenFEMA declarations, full ingest window (4.4x state average)
53309 NOAA storm events in the 2015–2025 extract (4.9x median state)
Recorded NOAA property+crop damage in the 2015–2025 extract (123.1x median state)
12 different disaster types declared in Texas
Flood exposure is quantified separately through the National Flood Insurance Program. Policyholders across 217Texas counties have filed 391,881 NFIP claims totaling $17.4B, or an average of $44.4K per claim. NFIP data captures only insured flood losses, so uninsured flood damage and storm-surge losses outside mapped high-risk zones remain invisible in this figure. The highest-Expected-Annual-Loss hazard across the state is Riverine Flooding, estimated at $4.9B annually. Drill into individual counties for localized risk, read FEMA's hazard-specific briefings, and review insurance and flood-zone designations, state-level averages can mask sharp county-to-county differences in exposure and resilience.
NOAA's Storm Events Database adds the near-term severe-weather lens. Between 2015 and 2025, Texas recorded 53,309 individual storm events, causing 943 fatalities and 3,680 injuries, with combined property and crop damage estimated at $71.0B. The most frequent event types in the state are Hail (14,072 events), Thunderstorm Wind (10,293 events), Drought (7,032 events). Across the 254counties FEMA scores here, its National Risk Index flags 16 as high-risk, with an average county Risk Index score (FEMA's own formula, distinct from our Historical Activity tool below) of 49.0/100.
What this count is, and is not. Storm Events is a reported database: NOAA compiles it from National Weather Service offices, trained spotters, law enforcement, and the public. It is a record of what was observed and logged, not a complete census of severe weather. Densely populated areas report more events than sparsely populated ones with similar meteorological exposure, and detection has improved over time, so an event count is not a like-for-like measure of hazard between places or across decades. Damage figures are field estimates, not audited losses. See methodology.
Texas (TX) has a very high level of federal declaration activity, with 389 FEMA declaration records, including 107 Major Disaster declarations (DR). A DR may authorize Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, or both; those program approvals are not implied by the DR count. The dominant declaration type is Fire, followed by Flood (44), Hurricane (25), Severe Storm (20). Declaration counts at the state level reflect the cumulative federal footprint: large multi-county events count once per state, but repeat hazard patterns across decades are visible in the breakdown below.
Share of this state's FEMA declarations; the bar chart above is the same mix as counts.
Fire
69.4%
270 declarations
Flood
11.3%
44 declarations
Hurricane
6.4%
25 declarations
Severe Storm
5.1%
20 declarations
Tornado
3.9%
15 declarations
Biological
0.8%
3 declarations
Severe Ice Storm
0.8%
3 declarations
Other
0.8%
3 declarations
Coastal Storm
0.5%
2 declarations
Freezing
0.5%
2 declarations
Drought
0.3%
1 declarations
Winter Storm
0.3%
1 declarations
NOAA storm event data for Texas (2015-2025).
| Event Type | Events | Fatalities | Injuries | Property Damage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hail | 14,072 | 0 | 15 | $7.4B |
| Thunderstorm Wind | 10,293 | 41 | 141 | $369.9M |
| Drought | 7,032 | 0 | 0 | $86.0K |
| Flash Flood | 4,728 | 338 | 24 | $47.6B |
| Heat | 4,079 | 119 | 405 | $0 |
| High Wind | 2,994 | 1 | 2 | $6.6M |
| Excessive Heat | 1,725 | 49 | 1,387 | $0 |
| Tornado | 1,502 | 49 | 1,291 | $2.3B |
| Winter Weather | 1,307 | 40 | 137 | $7.3M |
| Flood | 873 | 22 | 5 | $877.7M |
| Winter Storm | 791 | 23 | 41 | $112.0M |
| Cold/Wind Chill | 558 | 63 | 10 | $96.5M |
| Wildfire | 526 | 8 | 25 | $359.2M |
| Heavy Snow | 436 | 1 | 2 | $361.0K |
| Frost/Freeze | 424 | 1 | 0 | $157.6K |
| Lightning | 294 | 25 | 45 | $42.3M |
| Extreme Cold/Wind Chill | 263 | 63 | 0 | $150.1M |
| Ice Storm | 241 | 7 | 17 | $17.2M |
| Funnel Cloud | 203 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Heavy Rain | 164 | 12 | 5 | $96.0K |
| Year | Events | Fatalities | Injuries | Property Damage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5,641 | 157 | 74 | $488.5M |
| 2024 | 5,678 | 45 | 286 | $559.0M |
| 2023 | 7,689 | 84 | 1,788 | $2.2B |
| 2022 | 5,414 | 71 | 177 | $1.4B |
| 2021 | 4,623 | 153 | 139 | $1.3B |
| 2020 | 4,128 | 44 | 91 | $2.8B |
| 2019 | 4,358 | 44 | 95 | $3.1B |
| 2018 | 3,405 | 37 | 38 | $338.1M |
| 2017 | 3,621 | 129 | 185 | $51.5B |
| 2016 | 3,474 | 61 | 34 | $3.6B |
| 2015 | 5,278 | 118 | 773 | $2.1B |
How the 389 FEMA declarations break into federal action codes (DR / EM / FM). Same DISTINCT grain as the table below.
Download all 389 declarations as CSV . Source data is public domain; our derived presentation is CC0.
389 unique disaster declarations in Texas.
| DR# | Title | Type | Incident | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3649 | FLOODING | EM | Flood | 2026-07-18 |
| 5634 | STINKY FIRE | FM | Fire | 2026-05-18 |
| 5633 | HUNGGATE FIRE | FM | Fire | 2026-05-14 |
| 5625 | CORNER POCKET FIRE | FM | Fire | 2026-03-15 |
| 5619 | 8 BALL FIRE | FM | Fire | 2026-02-18 |
| 4879 | SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING | DR | Flood | 2025-07-06 |
| 4871 | SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING | DR | Flood | 2025-05-21 |
| 5573 | PAULINE ROAD FIRE | FM | Fire | 2025-03-20 |
| 5571 | DOUBLE S FIRE | FM | Fire | 2025-03-18 |
| 5570 | CRABAPPLE FIRE | FM | Fire | 2025-03-15 |
| 5555 | REST AREA FIRE | FM | Fire | 2025-03-14 |
| 5553 | DUKE FIRE | FM | Fire | 2025-03-05 |
| 5552 | WELDER FIRE | FM | Fire | 2025-03-04 |
| 4798 | HURRICANE BERYL | DR | Hurricane | 2024-07-09 |
| 4781 | SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING | DR | Flood | 2024-05-17 |
| 5488 | SMOKEHOUSE CREEK FIRE | FM | Fire | 2024-02-27 |
| 5487 | WINDY DEUCE FIRE | FM | Fire | 2024-02-27 |
| 4705 | SEVERE WINTER STORM | DR | Winter Storm | 2023-04-21 |
| 5444 | CHALK MOUNTAIN FIRE | FM | Fire | 2022-07-19 |
| 5443 | HARD CASTLE FIRE | FM | Fire | 2022-07-07 |
| 5440 | MESQUITE HEAT FIRE | FM | Fire | 2022-05-18 |
| 5429 | BIG L FIRE | FM | Fire | 2022-03-20 |
| 5428 | WHEAT FIELD FIRE | FM | Fire | 2022-03-18 |
| 5427 | KIDD FIRE | FM | Fire | 2022-03-17 |
| 5422 | NORTH 207 FIRE | FM | Fire | 2021-12-15 |
| 5420 | COUNTY LINE FIRE | FM | Fire | 2021-12-10 |
| 4586 | SEVERE WINTER STORMS | DR | Severe Ice Storm | 2021-02-19 |
| 3554 | SEVERE WINTER STORM | EM | Severe Ice Storm | 2021-02-14 |
| 4572 | HURRICANE LAURA | DR | Hurricane | 2020-12-09 |
| 3540 | TROPICAL STORMS MARCO AND LAURA | EM | Hurricane | 2020-08-24 |
| 3530 | HURRICANE HANNA | EM | Hurricane | 2020-07-26 |
| 4485 | COVID-19 PANDEMIC | DR | Biological | 2020-03-25 |
| 3458 | COVID-19 | EM | Biological | 2020-03-13 |
| 3501 | COVID-19 | EM | Biological | 2020-03-13 |
| 4466 | TROPICAL STORM IMELDA | DR | Flood | 2019-10-04 |
| 5288 | COPPER BREAKS FIRE | FM | Fire | 2019-08-18 |
| 4454 | SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING | DR | Flood | 2019-07-17 |
| 4416 | SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING | DR | Flood | 2019-02-25 |
| 5264 | PARK ROAD FIRE | FM | Fire | 2018-07-29 |
| 5258 | 259 FIRE | FM | Fire | 2018-07-23 |
| 4377 | SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING | DR | Flood | 2018-07-06 |
| 5237 | MCDANNALD FIRE | FM | Fire | 2018-05-02 |
| 5235 | MCCLELLAN FIRE | FM | Fire | 2018-04-18 |
| 5234 | 335 FIRE | FM | Fire | 2018-04-14 |
| 5233 | HARBOR BAY FIRE | FM | Fire | 2018-04-13 |
| 4332 | HURRICANE HARVEY | DR | Hurricane | 2017-08-25 |
| 4272 | SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING | DR | Flood | 2016-06-11 |
| 4269 | SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING | DR | Flood | 2016-04-25 |
| 4266 | SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING | DR | Flood | 2016-03-19 |
| 4255 | SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING | DR | Severe Storm | 2016-02-09 |
Showing 50 of 389 declarations.
Composite natural hazard risk scores for Texas counties based on FEMA's National Risk Index.
Avg County Risk Score
49.0/100
High Risk Counties
16
of 254 counties
Top Hazard by EAL
Riverine Flooding
$4.9B annual loss est.
#1
Riverine Flooding
$4.9B EAL
#2
Tornado
$2.4B EAL
#3
Hurricane
$1.3B EAL
#4
Cold Wave
$1.1B EAL
#5
Hail
$834.9M EAL
Source: FEMA National Risk Index (NRI) EAL = Expected Annual Loss. Data: hazards.fema.gov/nri
National Flood Insurance Program claims across Texas from FEMA NFIP data.
Total Claims
391,881
Total Paid
$17.4B
Avg Per Claim
$44.4K
Counties With Claims
217
Source: FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) OpenFEMA Claims Data
254 counties with FEMA disaster data. Declaration counts measure past federal action; NRI rating is FEMA's modeled composite, so a high count is not a high rating.
| # | County | Disasters | NRI rating | Major |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harris County | 41 | Very High | 30 |
| 2 | Walker County | 39 | Relatively Low | 25 |
| 3 | Montgomery County | 39 | Relatively High | 23 |
| 4 | Liberty County | 38 | Relatively Low | 27 |
| 5 | Travis County | 37 | Relatively High | 19 |
| 6 | Cameron County | 34 | Relatively High | 22 |
| 7 | San Patricio County | 34 | Relatively Moderate | 22 |
| 8 | Brazoria County | 34 | Relatively Moderate | 24 |
| 9 | Nueces County | 33 | Relatively High | 22 |
| 10 | Smith County | 33 | Relatively Moderate | 20 |
| 11 | Tyler County | 32 | Relatively Low | 21 |
| 12 | San Jacinto County | 32 | Relatively Low | 23 |
| 13 | Jasper County | 32 | Relatively Low | 21 |
| 14 | Hardin County | 32 | Relatively Low | 21 |
| 15 | Hidalgo County | 32 | Relatively High | 22 |
| 16 | Galveston County | 31 | Relatively High | 20 |
| 17 | Orange County | 31 | Relatively Moderate | 21 |
| 18 | Bexar County | 31 | Relatively High | 12 |
| 19 | Aransas County | 31 | Relatively Low | 19 |
| 20 | Jefferson County | 31 | Relatively High | 22 |
| 21 | Jim Wells County | 31 | Relatively Moderate | 19 |
| 22 | Anderson County | 31 | Relatively Low | 20 |
| 23 | Bastrop County | 31 | Relatively Moderate | 16 |
| 24 | Newton County | 30 | Very Low | 19 |
| 25 | Polk County | 30 | Relatively Low | 20 |
| 26 | Leon County | 30 | Relatively Low | 21 |
| 27 | Houston County | 29 | Relatively Low | 19 |
| 28 | Willacy County | 29 | Relatively Low | 18 |
| 29 | Matagorda County | 29 | Relatively Low | 19 |
| 30 | Waller County | 29 | Relatively Low | 17 |
| 31 | Trinity County | 28 | Relatively Low | 18 |
| 32 | Cass County | 28 | Relatively Low | 19 |
| 33 | Victoria County | 28 | Relatively Moderate | 17 |
| 34 | Refugio County | 28 | Very Low | 17 |
| 35 | Tarrant County | 28 | Relatively High | 14 |
| 36 | Calhoun County | 28 | Relatively Low | 17 |
| 37 | Dallas County | 28 | Very High | 15 |
| 38 | Fort Bend County | 28 | Relatively High | 17 |
| 39 | Cherokee County | 28 | Relatively Low | 18 |
| 40 | Nacogdoches County | 28 | Relatively Low | 15 |
| 41 | Harrison County | 28 | Relatively Low | 18 |
| 42 | Navarro County | 27 | Relatively Low | 17 |
| 43 | Bowie County | 27 | Relatively Low | 15 |
| 44 | Madison County | 27 | Very Low | 19 |
| 45 | Shelby County | 27 | Relatively Low | 17 |
| 46 | Rusk County | 27 | Relatively Low | 18 |
| 47 | Comal County | 27 | Relatively Moderate | 14 |
| 48 | Grimes County | 27 | Relatively Low | 17 |
| 49 | Hays County | 27 | Relatively Moderate | 16 |
| 50 | Eastland County | 27 | Very Low | 14 |
| 51 | Red River County | 26 | Relatively Low | 19 |
| 52 | Williamson County | 26 | Relatively Moderate | 13 |
| 53 | Palo Pinto County | 26 | Relatively Low | 12 |
| 54 | Sabine County | 26 | Very Low | 15 |
| 55 | San Augustine County | 26 | Very Low | 17 |
| 56 | Parker County | 26 | Relatively Moderate | 15 |
| 57 | Wharton County | 26 | Relatively Moderate | 15 |
| 58 | Henderson County | 25 | Relatively Moderate | 16 |
| 59 | Brown County | 25 | Relatively Low | 15 |
| 60 | Hill County | 25 | Relatively Low | 16 |
| 61 | McLennan County | 25 | Relatively Moderate | 13 |
| 62 | Wichita County | 24 | Relatively Moderate | 12 |
| 63 | Austin County | 24 | Relatively Low | 15 |
| 64 | Jackson County | 24 | Relatively Low | 12 |
| 65 | Ellis County | 24 | Relatively Moderate | 11 |
| 66 | Kleberg County | 24 | Relatively Moderate | 13 |
| 67 | Jones County | 24 | Very Low | 16 |
| 68 | Caldwell County | 24 | Relatively Low | 15 |
| 69 | Denton County | 24 | Relatively High | 12 |
| 70 | Fayette County | 24 | Relatively Low | 15 |
| 71 | Callahan County | 24 | Very Low | 14 |
| 72 | Burnet County | 24 | Relatively Low | 15 |
| 73 | Upshur County | 24 | Relatively Low | 15 |
| 74 | Panola County | 24 | Relatively Low | 14 |
| 75 | Lamar County | 24 | Relatively Low | 17 |
| 76 | Bosque County | 24 | Very Low | 15 |
| 77 | Bell County | 23 | Relatively Moderate | 10 |
| 78 | Jim Hogg County | 23 | Relatively Low | 13 |
| 79 | Bee County | 23 | Relatively Low | 12 |
| 80 | Brooks County | 23 | Relatively Low | 11 |
| 81 | Stephens County | 23 | Very Low | 10 |
| 82 | Angelina County | 23 | Relatively Low | 13 |
| 83 | Chambers County | 23 | Relatively Low | 13 |
| 84 | Coryell County | 23 | Relatively Low | 14 |
| 85 | Gregg County | 23 | Relatively Moderate | 14 |
| 86 | Guadalupe County | 23 | Relatively Moderate | 15 |
| 87 | Live Oak County | 23 | Very Low | 12 |
| 88 | Kendall County | 23 | Relatively Low | 14 |
| 89 | Starr County | 23 | Relatively Moderate | 14 |
| 90 | Milam County | 23 | Relatively Low | 14 |
| 91 | Webb County | 23 | Relatively Moderate | 11 |
| 92 | Burleson County | 22 | Very Low | 15 |
| 93 | San Saba County | 22 | Very Low | 12 |
| 94 | Lee County | 22 | Very Low | 15 |
| 95 | Cooke County | 22 | Relatively Low | 15 |
| 96 | Montague County | 22 | Relatively Low | 14 |
| 97 | Wise County | 22 | Relatively Low | 12 |
| 98 | Hood County | 22 | Relatively Low | 12 |
| 99 | Gonzales County | 22 | Relatively Moderate | 15 |
| 100 | Taylor County | 22 | Relatively Moderate | 11 |
| 101 | DeWitt County | 22 | Relatively Moderate | 14 |
| 102 | Marion County | 22 | Very Low | 14 |
| 103 | Atascosa County | 21 | Relatively Low | 12 |
| 104 | Kenedy County | 21 | Very Low | 10 |
| 105 | Tom Green County | 21 | Relatively Low | 10 |
| 106 | Archer County | 21 | Very Low | 11 |
| 107 | Young County | 21 | Very Low | 11 |
| 108 | Duval County | 21 | Relatively Low | 12 |
| 109 | Titus County | 21 | Relatively Low | 13 |
| 110 | Blanco County | 21 | Very Low | 13 |
| 111 | Hopkins County | 21 | Relatively Low | 13 |
| 112 | Somervell County | 21 | Very Low | 11 |
| 113 | Limestone County | 21 | Relatively Low | 13 |
| 114 | Grayson County | 21 | Relatively Low | 12 |
| 115 | Clay County | 21 | Very Low | 12 |
| 116 | Goliad County | 21 | Very Low | 12 |
| 117 | Kaufman County | 20 | Relatively Low | 11 |
| 118 | Comanche County | 20 | Relatively Low | 12 |
| 119 | Potter County | 20 | Relatively Moderate | 8 |
| 120 | Nolan County | 20 | Very Low | 11 |
| 121 | Kimble County | 20 | Very Low | 11 |
| 122 | Washington County | 20 | Relatively Low | 13 |
| 123 | Collin County | 20 | Relatively High | 10 |
| 124 | Fannin County | 20 | Relatively Low | 14 |
| 125 | Kerr County | 20 | Relatively Low | 11 |
| 126 | Lubbock County | 20 | Relatively High | 11 |
| 127 | Throckmorton County | 20 | Very Low | 13 |
| 128 | Van Zandt County | 20 | Relatively Low | 12 |
| 129 | Colorado County | 20 | Relatively Low | 12 |
| 130 | Howard County | 20 | Relatively Low | 9 |
| 131 | Franklin County | 20 | Very Low | 11 |
| 132 | Freestone County | 20 | Relatively Low | 12 |
| 133 | Mason County | 20 | Very Low | 12 |
| 134 | Uvalde County | 20 | Relatively Low | 12 |
| 135 | Cottle County | 19 | Very Low | 11 |
| 136 | Zavala County | 19 | Relatively Low | 12 |
| 137 | Brazos County | 19 | Relatively Moderate | 10 |
| 138 | Medina County | 19 | Relatively Low | 10 |
| 139 | Johnson County | 19 | Relatively Moderate | 9 |
| 140 | Real County | 19 | Very Low | 11 |
| 141 | Lavaca County | 19 | Relatively Low | 11 |
| 142 | Gillespie County | 19 | Relatively Low | 10 |
| 143 | Hutchinson County | 19 | Relatively Low | 8 |
| 144 | Motley County | 19 | Very Low | 11 |
| 145 | Midland County | 19 | Relatively Moderate | 7 |
| 146 | Edwards County | 19 | Very Low | 11 |
| 147 | Baylor County | 19 | Very Low | 12 |
| 148 | Lampasas County | 19 | Very Low | 10 |
| 149 | McCulloch County | 19 | Very Low | 11 |
| 150 | Wilson County | 18 | Relatively Low | 9 |
| 151 | Frio County | 18 | Relatively Low | 11 |
| 152 | Hall County | 18 | Very Low | 12 |
| 153 | Donley County | 18 | Very Low | 9 |
| 154 | Coleman County | 18 | Very Low | 11 |
| 155 | Erath County | 18 | Relatively Low | 11 |
| 156 | Morris County | 18 | Very Low | 12 |
| 157 | Shackelford County | 18 | Very Low | 10 |
| 158 | Delta County | 18 | Very Low | 12 |
| 159 | Hunt County | 18 | Relatively Moderate | 9 |
| 160 | Jeff Davis County | 18 | Very Low | 6 |
| 161 | La Salle County | 18 | Very Low | 9 |
| 162 | Robertson County | 18 | Very Low | 11 |
| 163 | Hamilton County | 18 | Very Low | 10 |
| 164 | Jack County | 18 | Very Low | 9 |
| 165 | Randall County | 18 | Relatively Moderate | 8 |
| 166 | Menard County | 18 | Very Low | 10 |
| 167 | Dimmit County | 18 | Very Low | 9 |
| 168 | Lynn County | 18 | Very Low | 11 |
| 169 | Rains County | 17 | Very Low | 11 |
| 170 | King County | 17 | Very Low | 7 |
| 171 | Garza County | 17 | Very Low | 10 |
| 172 | Knox County | 17 | Very Low | 9 |
| 173 | Rockwall County | 17 | Relatively Low | 9 |
| 174 | Wilbarger County | 17 | Relatively Low | 9 |
| 175 | Haskell County | 17 | Very Low | 10 |
| 176 | Bandera County | 17 | Relatively Low | 9 |
| 177 | Coke County | 17 | Very Low | 8 |
| 178 | Wood County | 17 | Relatively Low | 7 |
| 179 | Llano County | 17 | Relatively Low | 10 |
| 180 | Sutton County | 17 | Very Low | 9 |
| 181 | Foard County | 17 | Very Low | 10 |
| 182 | Mills County | 17 | Very Low | 10 |
| 183 | Terrell County | 16 | Very Low | 8 |
| 184 | Fisher County | 16 | Very Low | 8 |
| 185 | Floyd County | 16 | Very Low | 9 |
| 186 | Karnes County | 16 | Relatively Low | 10 |
| 187 | Hardeman County | 16 | Very Low | 7 |
| 188 | Falls County | 16 | Very Low | 9 |
| 189 | Stonewall County | 16 | Very Low | 7 |
| 190 | Bailey County | 16 | Very Low | 10 |
| 191 | Gray County | 16 | Relatively Low | 8 |
| 192 | Camp County | 16 | Very Low | 8 |
| 193 | Cochran County | 16 | Very Low | 10 |
| 194 | Hockley County | 16 | Relatively Low | 10 |
| 195 | Dickens County | 16 | Very Low | 9 |
| 196 | Briscoe County | 16 | Very Low | 10 |
| 197 | Dawson County | 16 | Very Low | 9 |
| 198 | McMullen County | 16 | Very Low | 8 |
| 199 | Val Verde County | 16 | Relatively Low | 8 |
| 200 | Lamb County | 16 | Relatively Low | 10 |
| 201 | Pecos County | 16 | Very Low | 9 |
| 202 | Crosby County | 16 | Very Low | 9 |
| 203 | El Paso County | 16 | Relatively High | 7 |
| 204 | Hale County | 15 | Relatively Low | 9 |
| 205 | Parmer County | 15 | Relatively Moderate | 9 |
| 206 | Andrews County | 15 | Very Low | 6 |
| 207 | Terry County | 15 | Relatively Low | 9 |
| 208 | Ector County | 15 | Relatively Moderate | 6 |
| 209 | Borden County | 15 | Very Low | 8 |
| 210 | Schleicher County | 15 | Very Low | 7 |
| 211 | Martin County | 15 | Very Low | 7 |
| 212 | Scurry County | 15 | Very Low | 7 |
| 213 | Moore County | 15 | Relatively Low | 8 |
| 214 | Deaf Smith County | 15 | Relatively Low | 9 |
| 215 | Carson County | 15 | Very Low | 8 |
| 216 | Kent County | 15 | Very Low | 7 |
| 217 | Crockett County | 15 | Very Low | 7 |
| 218 | Kinney County | 15 | Very Low | 7 |
| 219 | Zapata County | 15 | Very Low | 7 |
| 220 | Maverick County | 15 | Relatively Low | 8 |
| 221 | Concho County | 15 | Very Low | 8 |
| 222 | Swisher County | 15 | Very Low | 9 |
| 223 | Castro County | 14 | Very Low | 8 |
| 224 | Armstrong County | 14 | Very Low | 7 |
| 225 | Roberts County | 14 | Very Low | 7 |
| 226 | Sterling County | 14 | Very Low | 7 |
| 227 | Mitchell County | 14 | Very Low | 6 |
| 228 | Gaines County | 14 | Relatively Low | 8 |
| 229 | Childress County | 14 | Very Low | 7 |
| 230 | Wheeler County | 14 | Very Low | 7 |
| 231 | Collingsworth County | 14 | Very Low | 8 |
| 232 | Brewster County | 14 | Very Low | 6 |
| 233 | Hemphill County | 14 | Very Low | 7 |
| 234 | Ochiltree County | 14 | Very Low | 8 |
| 235 | Presidio County | 14 | Very Low | 6 |
| 236 | Runnels County | 13 | Very Low | 6 |
| 237 | Oldham County | 13 | Very Low | 7 |
| 238 | Glasscock County | 13 | Very Low | 6 |
| 239 | Hudspeth County | 13 | Very Low | 7 |
| 240 | Irion County | 13 | Very Low | 6 |
| 241 | Reeves County | 13 | Very Low | 7 |
| 242 | Upton County | 13 | Very Low | 6 |
| 243 | Hartley County | 13 | Very Low | 7 |
| 244 | Hansford County | 13 | Very Low | 7 |
| 245 | Reagan County | 13 | Very Low | 6 |
| 246 | Crane County | 12 | Very Low | 6 |
| 247 | Winkler County | 12 | Very Low | 6 |
| 248 | Sherman County | 12 | Very Low | 6 |
| 249 | Culberson County | 12 | Very Low | 6 |
| 250 | Yoakum County | 12 | Relatively Low | 6 |
| 251 | Lipscomb County | 11 | Very Low | 5 |
| 252 | Loving County | 11 | Very Low | 5 |
| 253 | Dallam County | 11 | Relatively Low | 5 |
| 254 | Ward County | 11 | Very Low | 5 |
Declaration counts above measure past federal action; FEMA's NRI is a composite of Expected Annual Loss, social vulnerability, and community resilience. By that separate measure the highest-risk counties in Texas are Harris (Very High), Dallas (Very High), Bexar (Relatively High), Tarrant (Relatively High), Hidalgo (Relatively High). Compare any county's recorded history with the Historical Activity tool.
All 254 counties in Texas are listed above.
Compare beyond this profile
Two PlainHazard-derived comparison paths for Texas: nearest states by average county National Risk Index composite and nearest FEMA declaration count (floor ≥5 records). Record similarity only, not a forecast of the next hazard.
Nearest states by mean county FEMA NRI score. Texas: 49.0 across 254 scored counties.
Nearest states by FEMA declaration count. Texas: 389. NRI peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Learn more about natural disaster risk, preparedness, and data interpretation.
Preparing for Natural Disasters
Essential steps to prepare your household for the most common natural hazards.
Hazard Risk by Region
How natural disaster risk varies across different US regions.
Climate Change & Disasters
How climate trends are changing the frequency and severity of natural disasters.
Source: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, NOAA Storm Events Database (2015-2025) For informational purposes only
What this means for Texas
Harris alone accounts for 11% of Texas's FEMA disaster declarations, out of 254 counties tracked statewide.
Historical declaration counts and damage totals describe past federal response, not a forecast. For current threats, follow the National Weather Service and local officials; in an emergency call 911.
PlainHazard derives this presentation from FEMA's Disaster Declarations Summaries. Its county comparison covers 3,266 U.S. counties and county equivalents in this database, refreshed as of 2026-08-25. Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.
Verify with FEMA → · Verify with FEMA NRI → · Verify with NOAA →
Every figure on PlainHazard is rendered directly from FEMA federal disaster data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or national statistics report, the data & editorial changelog, or report a data error.