Boulder County, Colorado
County storm and disaster record · FIPS 08013 · population 330,652 · 726 sq mi
NOAA's Storm Events Database holds 1,789 records for Boulder County, Colorado from 1950 through June 30, 2026, on 1,015 days; the most frequent are winter storm records (800 records). 1,276 of them are forecast-zone records, which the National Weather Service files once per zone: a county covered by several zones receives each one, so a single storm can add several records on the same day. The deadliest single record is the April 20, 2013 avalanche, filed for the forecast zone S & Se Grand / W Central & Sw Boulder / Gilpin / Clear Creek / Summit / N & W Park Counties Above 9000 Feet, which covers the county: 5 deaths. FEMA has issued 19 declarations naming the county since 1969, 17 of them for natural hazards; the latest for a natural hazard was “Stone Mountain Fire” on July 31, 2024.
The record, 1950 to 2026
Storm records filed for the county each year (2026 to June 30, 2026). Before 1996 NOAA recorded only tornadoes (from 1950), thunderstorm wind and hail (from 1955).
- recorded, no damage figure
- under $100,000
- $100,000 or more
- $1 million or more
- $10 million or more, or a death
- $100 million or more, or 10 deaths
- a year's colour: its recorded damage or deaths
- a year with a death
- 1955: wind and hail recorded from 1955
- 1996: all 48 event types from 1996
- Storm records
- 1,789on 1,015 days, 1950 to June 30, 2026
- Deaths recorded
- 3574 injuries
- Damage, 2025 dollars
- $3.1Bas filed (scale steps before 1993)
- Tornadoes
- 11strongest EF3
- FEMA declarations
- 19latest 2024
Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, records through June 30, 2026 (file revision 20260918); damage converted to 2025 dollars with the BLS CPI-U. Search the record at NCEI. BLS consumer price index.
What hazards hit Boulder County most?
The most frequent records are winter storm records: 800 since 1996. The rank column places the county among Colorado's counties by days with a record per 1,000 square miles of land over each hazard's complete period.
| Hazard | Records | Days | First, last | Killed | Injured | Damage | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter storms | 800 | 498 | 1996-2026 | 1 | 3 | $50M | 8 of 63 |
| High wind and dust storms | 405 | 250 | 1996-2026 | 3 | 22 | $37M | 3 of 63 |
| Hail | 356 | 148 | 1962-2025 | 0 | 7 | $1.9M | 6 of 63 |
| Severe thunderstorm wind | 72 | 54 | 1957-2024 | 0 | 1 | $39K | 12 of 63 |
| Floods | 37 | 21 | 1997-2021 | 4 | 5 | $378M | 12 of 63 |
| Landslides and avalanches | 35 | 33 | 2005-2025 | 21 | 15 | – | 9 of 63 |
| Lightning | 35 | 28 | 1996-2019 | 2 | 12 | $178K | 3 of 63 |
| Wildfires | 15 | 13 | 2010-2024 | 4 | 6 | $2.6B | 18 of 63 |
| Tornadoes | 11 | 11 | 1953-2015 | 0 | 0 | $780K | 25 of 63 |
| Drought | 10 | 5 | 2002-2021 | 0 | 3 | – | 24 of 63 |
| Extreme cold | 10 | 7 | 2011-2025 | 0 | 0 | – | 22 of 63 |
| Heavy rain | 3 | 3 | 2004-2019 | 0 | 0 | – | 21 of 63 |
Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database (county and forecast-zone records attributed to the county; a zone record shows its own totals on each county it covers). Days: dates with at least one record of the hazard in the county. Ranks: days with a record per 1,000 square miles of land (Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer), since 1950 for tornadoes, 1955 for hail and thunderstorm wind, 1996 for the rest.
How many tornadoes has Boulder County had?
NOAA records 11 tornadoes in Boulder County from 1953 to 2015, the strongest rated EF3, with 0 deaths and 0 injuries recorded in the county. That is 25th of 63 Colorado counties by days with tornadoes per 1,000 square miles since 1950. A tornado that crossed a county line is counted in each county it touched, with the length of its path inside the county.
Counted as whole tornadoes rather than county records, the Storm Prediction Center's database holds 11 tornadoes whose track touched Boulder County since 1950 (NOAA's county records number 11, the same count); along their whole tracks they killed 0 people.
| Date | Tornado | Rating | Path | Killed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-06-04 18:30, as SPC files it | Lyons | EF3 | 6.71 mi | 0 |
Map of the strongest tornado tracks in Colorado.
Every tornado record filed for Boulder County (11)
| Date | Place | Character | Killed | Injured | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-06-04 | Highland, Boulder County | EF3 5.84 mi x 440 yd | 0 | 0 | – |
| 1997-06-06 | Boulder County | F1 0.1 mi x 50 yd | 0 | 0 | – |
| 1996-07-12 | Broomfield, Boulder County | F0 0.1 mi x 50 yd | 0 | 0 | – |
| 1996-06-16 | Pinecliffe, Boulder County | F1 1.5 mi x 300 yd | 0 | 0 | – |
| 1990-06-01 | Boulder County | F0 0.2 mi x 20 yd | 0 | 0 | – |
| 1988-06-05 | Boulder County | F2 0.5 mi x 50 yd | 0 | 0 | $250K step |
| 1980-10-15 | Boulder County | F2 1.5 mi x 50 yd | 0 | 0 | $25K step |
| 1980-04-30 | Boulder County | F1 5.7 mi x 20 yd | 0 | 0 | – |
| 1978-05-17 | Boulder County | F1 0.5 mi x 17 yd | 0 | 0 | $3K step |
| 1955-05-12 | Boulder County | F1 0.1 mi x 150 yd | 0 | 0 | $3K step |
| 1953-09-17 | Boulder County | F1 0.1 mi x 50 yd | 0 | 0 | $3K step |
A damage figure marked "step" is a record from before 1993: NOAA then filed damage by category, and the figure is the category as entered, in the dollars of that year, not an estimate of the loss.
Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, tornado records by county (path length in the county, maximum width); ratings as published: F scale before February 1, 2007, EF scale after. Whole-track figures: NOAA Storm Prediction Center tornado database (1950-2025). SPC severe weather database.
When was the last damaging storm in Boulder County?
The most recent record with damage, injuries or deaths is the December 17, 2025 high wind ($300,000 in damage in 2025 dollars).
A 91 mph wind gust occurred in the middle of Boulder and a 87 mph wind gust was measured at the Boulder Airport. Multiple trees were blown down on the University of Colorado campus. Powerline poles were blown over north of Golden along highway 93 and near the intersection with 64th Parkway. Boulder Valley School District estimated $250,000 in damage from the wind storm to its schools/buildings. The following highways were closed due to the high winds...Highway 128 from Superior to Highway 93, Highway 93 between Boulder and Arvada, and Highway 36 between Boulder and Lyons. Several reports of car and structure windows broken by flying debris and flying rocks.
National Weather Service event narrative, NOAA Storm Events Database (search the full record, event 1300897)
| Date | Record | Character | Killed | Injured | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-18 | Winter WeatherBoulder County and 2 more · forecast zone Boulder & Jefferson Counties Below 6000 Feet / W Broomfield County | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 2026-05-17 | Winter StormBoulder County and 3 more · forecast zone S & E Jackson / Larimer / N & Ne Grand / Nw Boulder Counties Above 9000 Feet | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 2026-05-05 | Winter StormBoulder County and 2 more · forecast zone Boulder & Jefferson Counties Below 6000 Feet / W Broomfield County | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 2026-05-05 | Winter StormBoulder County and 6 more · forecast zone S & Se Grand / W Central & Sw Boulder / Gilpin / Clear Creek / Summit / N & W Park Counties Above 9000 Feet | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 2026-05-05 | Winter StormBoulder County and Larimer County · forecast zone Larimer & Boulder Counties Between 6000 & 9000 Feet | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 2026-05-05 | Winter StormBoulder County and 3 more · forecast zone S & E Jackson / Larimer / N & Ne Grand / Nw Boulder Counties Above 9000 Feet | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 2026-04-14 | Winter WeatherBoulder County and 3 more · forecast zone S & E Jackson / Larimer / N & Ne Grand / Nw Boulder Counties Above 9000 Feet | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 2026-04-14 | Winter WeatherBoulder County and 6 more · forecast zone S & Se Grand / W Central & Sw Boulder / Gilpin / Clear Creek / Summit / N & W Park Counties Above 9000 Feet | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 2026-03-16 | High WindBoulder County and 6 more · forecast zone S & Se Grand / W Central & Sw Boulder / Gilpin / Clear Creek / Summit / N & W Park Counties Above 9000 Feet | 86 kt wind | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2026-03-15 | High WindBoulder County and 6 more · forecast zone S & Se Grand / W Central & Sw Boulder / Gilpin / Clear Creek / Summit / N & W Park Counties Above 9000 Feet | 96 kt wind | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2026-03-12 | High WindBoulder County and 2 more · forecast zone Boulder & Jefferson Counties Below 6000 Feet / W Broomfield County | 76 kt wind | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2026-03-12 | High WindBoulder County and 6 more · forecast zone S & Se Grand / W Central & Sw Boulder / Gilpin / Clear Creek / Summit / N & W Park Counties Above 9000 Feet | 78 kt wind | 0 | 0 | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database; every record of 2025-2026 is listed, earlier ones when they caused deaths, injuries or $250,000 of damage (2025 dollars), and every tornado.
The deadliest and costliest records
| Date | Record | Character | Killed | Injured | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-04-20 | AvalancheBoulder County and 4 more · forecast zone S & Se Grand / W Central & Sw Boulder / Gilpin / Clear Creek / Summit / N & W Park Counties Above 9000 Feet A large avalanche killed five snowboarders over Loveland Pass. | 5 | 0 | – | |
| 2013-09-11 | Flash FloodRiverside, Boulder County In Boulder, Old Tale Road at McSorley was closed due to debris and downed trees. Debris forced the partial closure of 3rd Street and Canyon and the Eastbound lane of Baseline Road near Foothills Parkway. Flooding was also reported at: 9th and Alpine, 9th and Balsam and South Boulder Road at Manhatten Street. Two ... | 3 | 2 | – | |
| 2021-12-30 | WildfireBoulder County and Jefferson County · forecast zone Boulder & Jefferson Counties Below 6000 Feet / W Broomfield County Marshall Fire devastated portions of Marshall, Superior and Louisville. Strong downslope winds, with gusts up to 100 mph, fanned a grass fire that originated near the town of Marshall and quickly spread east to Superior and Louisville. The fire was the costliest fire in state history, and residential and business ... | 2 | 6 | $2.2B | |
| 2023-01-07 | AvalancheBoulder County and 4 more · forecast zone S & Se Grand / W Central & Sw Boulder / Gilpin / Clear Creek / Summit / N & W Park Counties Above 9000 Feet Two snowmobilers were caught, buried and killed by a large avalanche. | 2 | 0 | – | |
| 2019-07-14 | LightningEldorado Canyon State Park, Boulder County Two hikers were struck by lightning on Bear Peak off the Bear Peak Trail. The male hiker sustained a direct lightning strike and died later at the hospitail. The female hike sustained minor injuries from an indirect strike. | 1 | 1 | – | |
| 2005-03-24 | AvalancheBoulder County and 4 more · forecast zone S & Se Grand / W Central & Sw Boulder / Gilpin / Clear Creek / Summit / N & W Park Counties Above 9000 Feet Two climbers were caught in an avalanche on the south side of Quandary Peak. One man survived with only minor injuries while his friend was buried and killed. Quandry Peak is located at the south end of the Tenmile Range, the summit is about 6.5 miles SSW of Breckenridge. | 1 | 1 | – | |
| 2025-02-22 | AvalancheBoulder County and 6 more · forecast zone S & Se Grand / W Central & Sw Boulder / Gilpin / Clear Creek / Summit / N & W Park Counties Above 9000 Feet A backcountry skier is dead after being buried in an avalanche on Berthoud Pass Saturday, according to the Colorado Avalanche Information Center. The skier-triggered avalanche happened on Mines Peak east of the pass, in a rocky part of the mountain face known as The Fingers, around 4:45 p.m. | 1 | 0 | – | |
| 2024-08-01 | WildfireBoulder County and 2 more · forecast zone Boulder & Jefferson Counties Below 6000 Feet / W Broomfield County The Stone Canyon Fire started on July 30, 2024 in the Stone Canyon area outside the Town of Lyons. The burned 1,557 acres, destroying five homes and leading to one person’s death. | 1 | 0 | – |
| Date | Record | Character | Killed | Injured | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-30 | WildfireBoulder County and Jefferson County · forecast zone Boulder & Jefferson Counties Below 6000 Feet / W Broomfield County | 2 | 6 | $2.2B | |
| 2013-09-12 | FloodSuperior, Boulder County | 0 | 3 | $377M | |
| 2010-09-06 | WildfireBoulder County and Larimer County · forecast zone Larimer & Boulder Counties Between 6000 & 9000 Feet | 0 | 0 | $294M | |
| 2020-10-01 | WildfireBoulder County and Larimer County · forecast zone Larimer & Boulder Counties Between 6000 & 9000 Feet | 0 | 0 | $105M | |
| 2020-10-17 | WildfireBoulder County and Jefferson County · forecast zone Boulder & Jefferson Counties Below 6000 Feet / W Broomfield County | 0 | 0 | $42M | |
| 2003-03-17 | Winter StormBoulder County and Larimer County · forecast zone Larimer & Boulder Counties Between 6000 & 9000 Feet | 0 | 0 | $25M | |
| 1999-04-08 | High WindBoulder County and Larimer County · forecast zone Northern Front Range Foothills/Upper Laramie And Cache La Poudre River Basins | 0 | 0 | $13M | |
| 1996-10-29 | High WindBoulder County and Larimer County · forecast zone Larimer & Boulder Counties Between 6000 & 9000 Feet | 0 | 0 | $9.8M |
Before 1993 NOAA filed damage by category, not amount, so the list above starts in 1993. The highest category filed here before then (entered as $250K, in the dollars of the day) holds: June 5, 1988 (tornado, Boulder County).
Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database: deaths and injuries direct and indirect; damage is property plus crops as estimated by the National Weather Service, converted to 2025 dollars.
Is it getting more frequent?
Records per decade for Boulder County's most frequent hazards. Counts rose everywhere after 1996, when NOAA began recording every event type, so compare decades within a hazard's complete period only (the shaded cells come before it).
| Hazard | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s | 2020-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter storms | – | – | – | – | 159 | 170 | 251 | 220 |
| High wind and dust storms | – | – | – | – | 93 | 124 | 90 | 98 |
| Hail | 0 | 12 | 11 | 38 | 56 | 75 | 123 | 41 |
| Severe thunderstorm wind | 2 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 22 | 14 | 14 | 4 |
| Floods | – | – | – | – | 3 | 4 | 27 | 3 |
| Landslides and avalanches | – | – | – | – | 0 | 10 | 13 | 12 |
Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, records per calendar decade; zone records from the CZ_TYPE field (Z).
What time of year?
Records by month in Boulder County. The two busiest months are in violet.
The values, month by month
Jan 208 · Feb 189 · Mar 149 · Apr 195 · May 140 · Jun 189 · Jul 119 · Aug 76 · Sep 65 · Oct 104 · Nov 137 · Dec 218 (records).
Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, records by the month they began.
Federal disaster declarations for Boulder County
FEMA's register lists 19 declarations that include Boulder County: 7 major disasters, 5 emergencies and 7 fire management assistance declarations. Most were for fire (9) and flood (5).
| Declared | Number | Type | Title |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-31 | FM-5525 | Fire | Stone Mountain Fire |
| 2021-12-31 | DR-4634 | Fire | Wildfires and Straight-Line Winds |
| 2021-12-30 | FM-5423 | Fire | Marshall Fire |
| 2020-10-17 | FM-5379 | Fire | Calwood Fire |
| 2020-03-28 | DR-4498 | Biological | Covid-19 Pandemic |
| 2020-03-13 | EM-3436 | Biological | Covid-19 |
| 2015-07-16 | DR-4229 | Flood | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides |
| 2013-09-14 | DR-4145 | Flood | Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides |
| 2013-09-12 | EM-3365 | Flood | Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides |
| 2010-09-06 | FM-2855 | Fire | Four Mile Canyon Fire |
| 2009-01-07 | FM-2793 | Fire | Olde Stage Fire |
| 2007-01-07 | EM-3270 | Snowstorm | Snow |
| 2005-09-05 | EM-3224 | Coastal Storm | Hurricane Katrina Evacuation |
| 2003-10-29 | FM-2509 | Fire | Co - Overland Wildfire - 10/29/2003 |
| 2003-04-09 | EM-3185 | Snowstorm | Snow |
| 2002-06-19 | DR-1421 | Fire | Wildfires |
| 2000-09-16 | FM-2338 | Fire | Co - Eldorado Fire |
| 1973-05-23 | DR-385 | Flood | Heavy Rains, Snowmelt and Flooding |
| 1969-05-19 | DR-261 | Flood | Severe Storms & Flooding |
Source: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries (v2), declarations through October 2, 2026; one declaration is counted once however many areas it names. OpenFEMA dataset page.
How many floods has Boulder County had?
NOAA's Storm Events Database holds 37 flood or flash flood records for Boulder County from 1997 to 2021, on 21 days, with 4 deaths. By flood insurance claims since 1978 (OpenFEMA, as of September 8, 2026), Boulder County ranks 204th of 2,942 U.S. counties.
The National Flood Insurance Program has paid $50.1 million on 1,784 claims filed in Boulder County; the most in one year was 1,520 in 2013. Claims count insured losses only: uninsured flood damage is not in this file.
The values, year by year
1978: 5 · 1979: 3 · 1980: 11 · 1981: 1 · 1982: 8 · 1983: 9 · 1984: 3 · 1987: 1 · 1989: 1 · 1990: 4 · 1991: 10 · 1992: 1 · 1994: 9 · 1995: 53 · 1996: 4 · 1997: 7 · 1998: 3 · 1999: 6 · 2000: 9 · 2001: 2 · 2003: 3 · 2004: 1 · 2005: 3 · 2006: 2 · 2009: 2 · 2010: 8 · 2011: 9 · 2012: 7 · 2013: 1,520 · 2014: 9 · 2015: 15 · 2016: 3 · 2017: 4 · 2018: 1 · 2019: 1 · 2020: 3 · 2021: 15 · 2022: 17 · 2023: 7 · 2025: 3 · 2026: 1; the other years: 0.
Source: FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims, as of September 8, 2026; claims by year of loss, payments in the dollars of the year paid. OpenFEMA dataset page.
FEMA's modeled risk for Boulder County
FEMA's National Risk Index rates Boulder County Relatively Moderate overall, with an expected annual loss of $125 million. These are FEMA's model estimates of future loss from 18 hazards, not a count of what happened; they can differ from the record above.
| Hazard | Risk rating | Expected annual loss | Modeled frequency |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightning | Very High | $5.9M | 54 a year (modeled) |
| Hail | Relatively High | $10M | 5.5 a year (modeled) |
| Wildfire | Relatively High | $16M | once in about 176 years (modeled) |
| Winter Weather | Relatively High | $1.1M | 21 a year (modeled) |
| Tornado | Relatively High | $12M | once in about 2 years (modeled) |
| Avalanche | Relatively High | $1.8M | once in about 2 years (modeled) |
| Strong Wind | Relatively High | $2.3M | about once a year (modeled) |
| Riverine Flooding | Relatively Moderate | $69M | about once a year (modeled) |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index, county table, December 2025 release. FEMA's National Risk Index map.
Counties that share a border with Boulder County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file; NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, records since 1950. The Census Bureau's adjacency file.
Next
- Tornadoes in ColoradoEvery Colorado tornado since 1950 and the counties with the most per square mile
- Winter storms in ColoradoThe state's winter storm records, by county, year and month
- The Colorado recordEvery hazard in the state, its deadliest events and its federal declarations
- FEMA's risk rating for each hazard in Boulder CountyThe hazard risk calculator: 18 hazards beside the county's record
- Download Boulder County's FEMA declarations (CSV)19 rows: every declaration that named the county, for your own analysis