FEMA disaster declarations by state

FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries (v2), 1953 to 2026-10-02

California has had the most FEMA disaster declarations since 1953 (397), most of them for fire (299). Texas (392) and Oklahoma (259) follow. The table gives every state's declarations by incident type.

FEMA declarations by state

Alabama: 102 declarationsAlaska: 95 declarationsArizona: 120 declarationsArkansas: 89 declarationsCalifornia: 397 declarationsColorado: 112 declarationsConnecticut: 43 declarationsDelaware: 26 declarationsDistrict of Columbia: 24 declarationsFlorida: 188 declarationsGeorgia: 81 declarationsHawaii: 75 declarationsIdaho: 61 declarationsIllinois: 68 declarationsIndiana: 56 declarationsIowa: 79 declarationsKansas: 96 declarationsKentucky: 99 declarationsLouisiana: 111 declarationsMaine: 71 declarationsMaryland: 38 declarationsMassachusetts: 59 declarationsMichigan: 46 declarationsMinnesota: 81 declarationsMississippi: 99 declarationsMissouri: 88 declarationsMontana: 113 declarationsNebraska: 88 declarationsNevada: 116 declarationsNew Hampshire: 63 declarationsNew Jersey: 59 declarationsNew Mexico: 126 declarationsNew York: 118 declarationsNorth Carolina: 85 declarationsNorth Dakota: 76 declarationsOhio: 61 declarationsOklahoma: 259 declarationsOregon: 174 declarationsPennsylvania: 64 declarationsRhode Island: 31 declarationsSouth Carolina: 51 declarationsSouth Dakota: 98 declarationsTennessee: 97 declarationsTexas: 392 declarationsUtah: 61 declarationsVermont: 62 declarationsVirginia: 77 declarationsWashington: 223 declarationsWest Virginia: 85 declarationsWisconsin: 56 declarationsWyoming: 45 declarations
  • 24-59
  • 59-75
  • 75-89
  • 89-113
  • 113+
FEMA declarations per state since 1953, every incident type, counted once per disaster number. Each class holds about a fifth of the states; Alaska and Hawaii are drawn as insets, not to scale.

Source: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. OpenFEMA dataset page.

Every state, by incident type

Declarations since 1953 by state and incident type
StateAllFireSevere StormFloodHurricaneTornadoSnowstormBiological
California39729923413002
Texas3922722045251503
Oklahoma2591395123113117
Washington22315520350003
Florida18869241459104
Oregon17412920160002
New Mexico12675132310013
Arizona1208215171003
New York11843127171214
Nevada116907121022
Montana1136814191113
Colorado112863140132
Louisiana1115152938523
Alabama1029451025714
Kentucky99841271752
Mississippi9904310241212
South Dakota982734210145
Tennessee971145191812
Kansas961450131635
Alaska953025190012
Arkansas892332131812
Missouri88148241502
Nebraska881039201626
North Carolina851011834442
West Virginia85328365042
Georgia8114179161312
Minnesota811026311314
Iowa79034301523
Virginia778201616062
North Dakota76426330343
Hawaii75299136002
Maine712251660123
Illinois680261911172
Pennsylvania64017269252
New Hampshire63227127082
Vermont62029223012
Idaho61269181012
Ohio61024182842
Utah61423100102
Massachusetts594128122104
New Jersey59419812072
Indiana56025161462
Wisconsin56120211642
Puerto Rico511111120002
South Carolina5175421102
Michigan46110141652
Wyoming4528370202
Connecticut43112314382
Maryland3808109172
U.S. Virgin Islands3303318002
Rhode Island3118010073
Northern Mariana Islands300011002
Delaware2604210052
Guam251201002
District of Columbia240906032
Federated States of Micronesia211010000
American Samoa170315002
Marshall Islands71010000
Palau10000000

Source: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries (v2), through October 2, 2026. OpenFEMA dataset page.

How this was measured

Each disaster number counted once per state under its incident type. The table shows the seven most common incident types nationally; the total includes every type.

Sources

FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries (v2), through October 2, 2026; the full dataset is published by FEMA on the OpenFEMA page linked below.

Limits

An incident type names the main cause FEMA filed; a hurricane declaration can cover flood damage and a severe storm declaration tornadoes. Declarations measure federal decisions, not weather.

Next